The Updated Daily Boxing Schedule

And a Matchroom Boxing signing

January 23: Uncasville, Conn. (Showtime)

Angelo Leo vs. Stephen Fulton, 12 rounds, for Leo’s WBO junior featherweight title

Raeese Aleem vs. Vic Pasillas, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA interim junior featherweight title

Rolando Romero vs. Avery Sparrow, 12 rounds, lightweights

McJoe Arroyo vs. Sharone Carter, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

January 26: Almaty, Kazakhstan

Ray Seitzhanov vs.Nurbol Berdimuratov, 8 rounds, welterweights

Dastan Saduuly vs. Assylbek Tastulek, 8 rounds, lightweights

January 29: Hollywood, Fla. (DonKing.com PPV )

Mahmoud Charr vs. Trevor Bryan, 12 rounds, for Charr’s WBA “regular” heavyweight title

Beibut Shumenov vs. Raphael Murphy, 12 rounds, for Shumenov’s WBA “regular” cruiserweight title

Bermane Stiverne vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Ronald Johnson vs. Raphael Zumbano, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Johnnie Langston vs. Demetrius Banks, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

Joahnys Argilagos vs. Juan Pablo Meza, 4 rounds, bantamweights

January 29: Cuernavaca, Mexico

Steven Butler vs. Jose de Jesus Macias, 12 rounds, middleweights

Sadriddin Akhmedov vs. Stephen Danyo, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

Leila Beaudoin vs. Maria Zamora, 6 rounds, female lightweights

Christopher Guerrero vs. Armando Morales Gutierrez, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

January 29: Hermosillo, Mexico

Amado Fernando Vargas vs. Martin Sanchez, 4 rounds, featherweights

January 29: Miami

Melvin Lopez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights

Otar Eranosyan vs. Juan Carlos Pena, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

Johanys Argilagos vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

Mekhrubon Sanginov vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

James Bacon vs. Ramon De La Cruz Sena, 10 rounds, welterweights

Andrey Mangushev vs. Milton Nunez, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

Tayre Jones vs. Zachary Johnson, 4 rounds, welterweights

January 30: Los Angeles (Fox/Fox Deportes)

Caleb Plant vs. Caleb Truax, 12 rounds, for Plant’s IBF super middleweight title

Michael Coffie vs. Darmani Rock Duel, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Joey Spencer vs. Isiah Seldon, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

January 30: Hurtsville, Australia

Billy Dib vs. Joey Baylon, 10 rounds, lightweights

Youssef Dib vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Alex Hanan vs. Dillon Bargero, 6 rounds, middleweights

Abdul Abdulrahman vs. Krishna Mudaliar, 4 rounds, middleweights

February 6: Dubai, United Arab Emirates (ESPN+)

Karim Guerfi vs. Lee McGregor, 12 rounds, for Guerfi’s European bantamweight title

Sean McComb vs. Gavin Gwynne, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth lightweight title.

February 6: Chihuahua, Mexico (FITE)

Austin Trout vs. Juan Armando Garcia, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

February 6: Philadelphia

Donald Smith vs. William Foster III, 8 rounds, featherweights

Mark Dawson vs. Derrick Whitley, 6 rounds, welterweights

Nahir Albright vs. Darnell Jiles Jr., 6 rounds, lightweights

Edgar Joe Cortes vs. Michael Stoute, 6 rounds, featherweights

Sharif Rahman vs. Gladmir Jacinto, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

Rashiem Jefferson vs. James Early, 4 rounds, featherweights

Kahshad Elliott vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

Derrick Starling vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

February 13: Indio, Calif. (DAZN)

Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov, 12 rounds, for Diaz’s IBF junior lightweight title

Patrick Teixeira vs. Brian Castano, 12 rounds, for Castano’s WBO junior middleweight title

Ronny Rios vs. Oscar Negrete, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

Shane Mosley Jr. vs. Jason Quigley, 10 rounds, middleweights

Bektemir Melikuziev vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights

Azat Hovhannisyam vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

Victor Morales vs. Jose Gonzalez, 8 rounds, featherweights

Dalis Kaleiopu vs. Eduardo Sanchez, 4 rounds, lightweights

February 13: Las Vegas (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

Joe Smith Jr. vs. Maxim Vlasov, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO light heavyweight title

Richard Commey vs. Jackson Marinez, 10 rounds, lightweights

Adam Lopez vs. Jason Sanchez, 10 rounds, featherweights

Xander Zayas vs. James Martin, 6 rounds, welterweights

Troy Isley vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

February 13: TBA (DAZN)

Josh Warrington vs. Mauricio Lara, 12 rounds, featherweights

Zelfa Barrett vs. Kiko Martinez 10 rounds, junior lightweight

Leigh Wood vs. Reece Mould, 12 rounds, for vacant British featherweight title

Dalton Smith vs. Lee Appleyard, 6 or 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Hopey Price vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

February 17: Uncasville, Conn. (Showtime)

Mark Reyes Jr. vs. Janelson Bocachica, 10 rounds, welterweights

Vladimir Shishkin vs. Sena Agbeko, 10 rounds, super middleweights

Alejandro Guerrero vs. Abraham Montoya, 8 rounds, lightweights

Timur Kerefov vs. Argenis Espana, 8 rounds, middleweights

February 19: TBA, England (ESPN+)

Liam Walsh vs. Paul Hyland Jr., 12 rounds, for vacant British lightweight title

Gary Cully vs. Viktor Kotochigov, 10 rounds, lightweights

DP Carr vs. Dean Dodge, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

Sahir Iqbal vs. Liam Wells, 8 rounds, welterweights

February 20: Las Vegas (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

Miguel Berchelt vs. Oscar Valdez, 12 rounds, for Berchelt’s WBC junior lightweight title

Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Jayson Velez, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

February 13: Uncasville, Conn. (Showtime)

Adrien Broner vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Robert Easter Jr. vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Otto Wallin vs. Dominic Breazeale, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights

Juan Jose Velasco vs. Zachary Ochoa, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

February 20: TBA (DAZN)

David Avanesyan vs. Josh Kelly, 12 rounds, for Avanesyan’s European welterweight title

Florian Marku vs. Rylan Charlton, 10 rounds, welterweights

Anthony Fowler vs. Jorge Fortea, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

Amy Timlin vs. Carly Skelly, rematch, 10 rounds, for vacant women’s Commonwealth junior featherweight title

Johnny Fisher vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

February 20: Hamburg, Germany

Zhan Kossobutskiy vs. Pavel Sour, 12 rounds, heavyweights

February 25: TBA (NBC Sports Network)

Serhii Bohachuk vs. Brandon Adams, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

February 27: Miami (DAZN)

Canelo Alvarez vs. Avni Yildirim, 12 rounds, for Alvarez’s WBC/WBA super middleweight title

February 27: Auckland, New Zealand (DAZN)

Joseph Parker vs. Junior Fa, 12 rounds, heavyweights

February 27: London

Jamel Herring vs. Carl Frampton, 12 rounds, for Herring’s WBO junior lightweight title

March 5: Nantes, France

Tony Yoka vs. Joel Tambwe Djeko, 12 rounds, heavyweights

Estelle Yoka-Mossely vs. Edith Soledad Matthysse, 10 rounds, female lightweights

March 5: Flint, Mich. (PPV and FITE)

Claressa Shields vs. Marie-Eve Dicaire, 10 rounds, WBC/WBO/IBF/WBA women’s junior middleweight unification

March 6: London (DAZN)

Alexander Povetkin vs. Dillian Whyte, rematch, 12 rounds, for Povetkin’s WBC interim heavyweight title

Ted Cheeseman vs. James Metcalf, 12 rounds, for vacant British junior middleweight title

Fabio Wardley vs. Eric Molina, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Campbell Hatton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

Youssef Khoumari vs. Kane Baker, 6 or 8 rounds, junior lightweights

March 12: Bang Phun, Thailand (DAZN)

Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Kwanthai Sithmorseng, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

Chainoi Worawut vs. Pungluang Sor Singyu, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

Phongsaphon Panyakum vs. Karoon Jarupianlerd, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

March 12: Dubai, United Arab Emirates (ESPN+)

Tyrone McKenna vs. Zhankosh Turarov, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Lewis Crocker vs. Deniz Ilbay, 10 rounds, welterweights

Gary Cully vs. Viktor Kotochigov, 10 rounds, lightweights

March 13: TBA (DAZN)

Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez vs. Juan Francisco Estrada, rematch, 12 rounds, WBA/WBC junior bantamweight title unification

March 13: Kempton Park, South Africa

Kevin Lerena vs. Bilal Laggoune, 12 rounds, heavyweights

March 20: Moscow

Artur Beterbiev vs. Adam Deines, 12 rounds, for Beterbiev’s IBF/WBC light heavyweight title

March 20: TBA (DAZN)

Lawrence Okolie vs. Krzysztof Glowacki, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO cruiserweight title

Chantelle Cameron vs. Melissa Hernandez, 10 rounds, for Cameron’s WBC women’s junior welterweight title

Chris Billam-Smith vs. Deion Jumah, 12 rounds, for vacant British cruiserweight title

Ramla Ali vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female featherweights

Solomon Dacres vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

March 27: Toowoomba, Australia

Herman Ene Purcell vs. Joseph Goodall, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Brandon Spain vs. Fabio Rosati, 5 rounds, junior lightweights

Jacob Wyllie vs. Mark Snook, 5 rounds, lightweights

April 3: Dubai, United Arab Emirates (ESPN+)

Donnie Nietes vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

Albert Pagara vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, junior featherweights

April 10: TBA (DAZN)

Conor Benn vs. Samuel Vargas, 10 rounds, welterweights

Rachel Ball vs. Shannon Courtenay, rematch, 10 rounds, for vacant WBA women’s bantamweight title

Savannah Marshall vs. TBA, 10 rounds, for Marshall’s WBO women’s super middleweight title

Felix Cash vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, middleweights

Kash Farooq vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights

June 13: Canastota, N.Y.

International Boxing Hall of Fame induction ceremonies

Matchroom signs Gongora

Matchroom Boxing promoter Eddie Hearn on Monday announced he has signed super middleweight Carlos Gongora (19-0 14 KOs), 31, a two-time Olympian from Ecuador. Gongora made a big impression when he scored an upset 12th-round knockout to end an all-action fight against Ali Akhmedov on the Gennadiy Golovkin-Kamil Szeremeta undercard on Dec. 18 in Hollywood, Florida.

“I want to thank Eddie Hearn and Matchroom for giving me the opportunity to shine,” Gongora said. “I want to thank my manager Mike Criscio for believing in me and pushing to get me in the best position possible. I proved to the world I have what it takes to be a champion with only two weeks of training. I will not stop until I have all the belts. I want to fight the best and only the best. I want to support my family and give them a great life, one they never had before.”

Said Hearn: “His win over Akhmedov in an all-action fight was one of the most dramatic I’ve seen, and I believe the division stood up and took notice of Carlos’ name that night. His team say that Carlos will take on anyone, and I believe that we can make some huge fights for Carlos to chase his dream of holding all the belts.”

Leave a comment